Book 1 Business Association Hypos (Agency and Partnerships and LLCs)
[…] Bernard and Suzanne form a partnership to run a dance school. Their agreement delegates all artistic control to Bernard, and states that "All business decisions shall be decided by Suzanne in her sole discretion." The school sells ballet and tap shoes to its students at a very healthy markup. Bernard thinks the shoes should be sold at cost, "We make our money from our teaching." "We are not shopkeepers." Under UPA 201£ does S have a right to continue the partnership to sell at a markup despite Bernard's objections?

Yes. Although under §401(k) partners decide any "difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of business" by majority vote, that provisions a default rule. These partners have agreed to allocate the business decision to S.