Contracts midterm
[…] D. Common law, because the juniper saplings were affixed to real property when Beautiful and Sumptuous entered into the contract.
B. Absent a contrary agreement between the parties, UCC Article 2 governs the transaction between BW and SD, because the juniper saplings were goods when BW and SD entered into the contract While it is true that common law generally governs contracts involving real property,UCC s 2-105(1) defines "goods" to include "growing crops and other identified thingsattached to realty as described in the section on goods to be severed from realty (s.2-107)." UCC s.2-107(2), in turn, provides that "[a] contract for the sale apart from theland of growing crops or other things attached to realty and capable of severance withoutmaterial harm thereto...or of timber to be cut is a contract for the sale of goods within[Article 2]." Therefore, even if the saplings were growing on real property, Article 2would govern this sale. If the saplings were growing in movable planters, then we wouldnot even need to look at UCC s.2-107 to decide that the saplings were goods.