Corporations Exam--Kitch
[…] Walkovszky v. Carlton

Courts will disregard the corporate form, piercing the "corporate veil," to prevent fraud and/or if there has been a lack of respect for corporate formalities. If the person uses the corporation to further his own rather than the corporation's business, he will be liable under respondeat superior. The mere fact that a corporation is part of a larger enterprise is insufficient to justify veil piercing.

Benihana of Tokyo v. Benihana

DGCL Sec. 144(a)(1) provides a safe harbor for interested transactions, if "the material facts as to a director's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the Board and the board in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors..." After approval by disinterested directors, courts review the interested transaction under the business judgment rule.

Zahn v. Transamerica Corporation

Directors may not declare or withhold the declaration of dividends for the purpose of personal profit.