Corporations Exam--Kitch
[…] Texas Gulf Sulphur

Individuals with knowledge of material inside information must either disclose it to the public or abstain from trading in the securities concerned while the inside information remains undisclosed. The materiality of a statement depends on the significance that a reasonable investor would place on the withheld or misrepresented information. There much be "a balancing of both the indicated probability that the event will occur and the anticipated magnitude of the event in light of the totality of the company activity."

Francis v. United Jersey Bank

N.J.S.A. 14A:6-14 makes it incumbent upon directors to "discharge their duties in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions." NY courts recognized that the nature and extent of reasonable care depended upon the type, size, and financial resources of the corporation

AFSCME v. AIG