Louisiana Sales Tax Trials
[…] FRAUD

Summary La. R.S. 47:337.82 establishes the criminal penalty for failure to account for municipal tax monies. Punishment for collecting taxes and not remitting or other related frauds, for each monthly tax return, is a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.La. R.S. 47:337.83 sets criminal penalties for evasion of municipal sales/use tax. The fine for evasion of municipal sales/use tax is not to exceed more than $1,000 and/or imprisonment for not more than one year for each monthly tax return.La. R.S. 47:1641 and 1642 sets criminal penalties for failure to pay and failure to file state sales/use taxes. Time limitations on prescription of charges:Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 573 reads in part: "Time limitation established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses: (1) The offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrustedthere with or has control thereof."Act 894 of the 1993 Legislature provides that sales and use tax monies collected by a dealer shall be deemed the property of the state or political subdivision and shall be held in trust for the taxing authority.