Louisiana Sales Tax Trials
[…] If the customer does not obtain photos through any form of media, then the fee will not be taxable because a sale of tangible personal property has not occurred.The tinting or coloring of photographs by a photofinisher constitutes a taxable fabrication. R.S. 47:301(14)(d) - taxable services include- Photofinishing involving the development of negatives and the printing of finished pictures - Photostatting or photocopying - Reproduction of written or graphic matter R.S. 47:301(12) - "sale"...includes fabrication of TPP and materials used in fabrication work LAC 61.I.4301(C)(Tangible Personal Property)(a) - (ref R.S. 47:301(16)(a)) - TPP includes "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or in any other manner perceptible to the senses". Examples of TPP include digital or electronic products such as canned computer software, electronic files, and "on-demand" audio and video downloads.CHEMICALSChemicals used in the photofinishing process that are consumed by the photofinisher and do not become part of the final product are