Louisiana Sales Tax Trials
[…] Caddo-Shreveport Sales & Use Tax CommissionDow Chemical Co v. TraigleEasy TV and Appliance Rental of La Inc v. Dept of RevenueParish of East Baton Rouge v. Kosa Enterprises, IncInternational Paper v. East Feliciana Parish School BoardIntercoastal Pipe Service Co v. Assumption ParishJ&B Publishing v. Dept of RevenueJefferson Parish v. Ekco-GlacoSales Tax District 1 v. Express BoatState of Louisiana v. U Drive It Rent A Car Company Inc Stowe Woodward v. Lincoln ParishTigator v. West Baton Rouge ParishWal Mart Stores Inc v. FitchWyesco v. East Feliciana

NEWSPAPER

Summary R.S. 47:301(24) defines news publication as "any printed periodical that appears at regular intervals, contains reports of a varied character, such as political, social, cultural, sports, moral, religious, or other subjects of general public interest. Contains not more than 75% advertising and is not owned or published as an auxiliary to another non-publishing business, organization, or entity."R.S. 47:301(3)(i)(ii)(aa)(I)(eee) states that "the term news publication shall mean any publication issued daily or regularly at average intervals not exceeding 3 months."R.S. 47:301(16)(p) exempts the sale, use, distribution and storage of