Psychology and Law Exam 2
[…] History of Jury Selection

Constitution (article 3): "the trial of all crimes except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury" Bill of rights: Fifth amendment: Indictment by grand jury (jury of inquiry: whether if prosecution has a strong enough case to even bring it to trial), jury's decision of "not guilty" is final word- "double jeopardy" Sixth amendment: "the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury of