RAC Practice exam 2 -HJ
[…] Paragraph IV (non-infringement of patent) exclusivity provides 180-day exclusivity to any "first applicant" if all other conditions are met.

An Investigational New Drug Application (IND) was submitted to FDA. A new animal toxicology report is obtained and will be submitted to FDA as an: A. information amendment submitted no more than every 60 days. B. information amendment submitted no more than every 30 days. C. information amendment submitted no more than every 45 days. D. information supplement submitted with the Annual Report.

B. Per 21 CFR 312.31, "a sponsor shall report in an information amendment essential information on the IND that is not within the scope of a protocol amendment, IND safety reports, or annual report. Examples of information requiring an information amendment include: (1) New toxicology, chemistry, or other technical information; or (2) A report regarding the discontinuance of a clinical investigation." Information amendments to the IND should be submitted as necessary but, to the extent feasible, not more than every 30 days. Sec. 312.31 Information amendments. (a) Requirement for information amendment.