Texas Pretrial Full Course - Carlson
[…] What additional info is added by "negligently"? Tells you substantive legal theory Would NOT have satisfied in TX courts. Not sufficiently specific to identify HOW D was negligent. What was the problem? Running red light, impairment?

TX requires more specific pleading than federal requirements to provide fair notice.

Only personalty (tangible or intangible) can be "seized" by the service of the garnishment writ. Certain property is exempt from garnishment. 63.004

TXC Art 16, Section 28 provides: "No current wage for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered (1) child support payments (2) spousal maintenance The TX Family Code provides details 8.101; 158.001 The rules of civil procedure also must be consulted on the subject of prejudgment garnishment.

Categorical Approach to Discovery Rule