Trust and Estates Exam
[…] living will

"• "written document signed by competent adult, states that if the signer becomes terminally ill and is incompetent to participate in decisions concerning medical treatment, life-sustaining procedures should not be used to postpone his death. Withdrawal or withholding life-sustaining care is authorized without prior court approval and without adverse legal consequences." Wis. Stat. 154.03 o A persistent vegetative state does not meet the definition of terminal illness"

WISCONSIN STATUTES §701.0814

"• (1) "Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as "absolute," "sole," or "uncontrolled," the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries." • Not the same as "what the court would have done" • Not an abuse of discretion just because the