12 - California Laws and Ethics Pertinent to Insurance
[…] If the termination of enrollment was involuntary, the guaranteed issue period begins on the date that the applicable coverage terminates or ceases. If the termination of enrollment is voluntary, the guaranteed issue period begins 60 days before the effective date of the disenrollment and lasts for 63 days after the effective date of the disenrollment.

Disclosure requirements for Medicare Supplement Policies

Outline of coverage [CIC 10192.17(l)(3)(G)]: An outline of coverage must be provided to the purchaser which shall disclose the following: The text shall read: "This policy may not fully cover all of your medical costs." "Neither this company nor any of its agents are connected with Medicare." "This outline of coverage does not give all the details of Medicare coverage. Contact your local social security office or consult 'The Medicare Handbook' for more details."