Bill of Rights in the Criminal Justice System 2
[…] The Court added that by immediately closing the door after witnessing the officers outside it, Richards gave police sufficient justification for breaking into his room - especially considering the disposable nature of the substances they were seeking.*

All Jursidictions Permit Arrests of Material Witnesses

Ð "E.g., 18 U.S.C. 3144 - "If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title. * * * "

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41 (e)(2)(A)