Business Associations MBE's
[…] George would like to pay himself a $50-a-day salary, which is the same amount he pays the other employees. He seeks your advice. You tell him: A. Sure, pay yourself a salary; you're working for the business, and you're entitled to it, as long as it's fair. B. Are you crazy? You can't pay yourself a salary unless Jerry and Elaine have agreed beforehand. C. Sure, the business isn't doing well, you'll be winding it up in no time, and you're entitled to a salary on winding up.
B. Are you crazy? You can't pay yourself a salary unless Jerry and Elaine have agreed beforehand. UPA (1997) § 401(h) provides that "A partner is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the partnership, except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership." Although that rule can be modified by agreement among the partners (see UPA (1997) § 103), no such agreement is present here.
Bainbridge and Klein are partners in a used bookstore, Books R Us. Bainbridge contributed sixty-five percent of the capital.