Chapter 1 - 5
[…] Chapter 1 - 5

Ace your homework & exams now with Quizwiz!

You are conducting an open house on a property, and a couple walks in and asks, " What are they asking for the house?" What would be the best thing for you to say? a. "You cannot look at the house until you sit down and discuss agency relationships with me." b. "Take a look around and let me know if you have any questions." c. "Here is a disclosure form." d. "Do you have representation?"

"Take a look around and let me know if you have any questions." (c)

Section 339.190 (2) of Missouri law

"real estate licensee shall not be the subject of any action and no action shall be instituted against a real estate licensee for any information contained in a seller's disclosure for residential, commercial, industrial, farm, or vacant real estate furnished to a buyer, unless the real estate licensee is a signatory to such or the licensee knew prior to closing that the statement was false or the licensee acted in reckless disregard as to whether the statement was true or false."

A transaction broker shall comply with: