Contracts II - Ricks
[…] In the early days (Nicholas v. Raynbred), it was settled law that covenants and mutual promises in a contract were
prima facie independent, and that they were to be so construed in the absence of language in the contract clearly showing that they were intended to be dependent.
In a unilateral contract, a
promise is exchanged for a performance. Because the performance is consideration for the promise, the promise is not binding until the performance is finished.
In testing the good faith of a merchant, § 7-2-103, Code of Alabama 1975, requires ". . . honesty in fact and the observance of
reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."
Scholars disagree, however, on the method by which courts should determine if the contract is integrated. Williston's position is that "the contract must appear on its face to be incomplete in order to permit parol evidence of additional terms." The modern trend has been to ...