Ace your homework & exams now with Quizwiz!
[…] WA: 6 mo/5 refills/may partially fill C-III or C-IV rxs in quantities less than the original prescription, and these partial fills do not count as "refills" within the 5-refill limit, provided that: a. No partial fills are dispensed after 6 months b. The total quantity dispensed by the original and all partial fills does not exceed the total quantity authorized on the prescription. Fed: The patient will receive 10 tablets a week up to the 120 tablets originally prescribed & exp=6 mo from date written

CIIs: Refilling prescriptions; issuance of multiple prescriptions.

WA: same federal: §1306.12 NO refills allowed An individual practitioner may issue multiple prescriptions to receive a total <90-day supply provided the following conditions are met: (i) Legitimate medical purpose acting in the usual course of professional practice; (ii) Provides written instructions on each prescription (other than the first prescription, if the prescribing practitioner intends for that prescription to be filled immediately) indicating the earliest date on which a pharmacy may fill each prescription; (iii) Does not create an undue risk of diversion or abuse;

the citation, 21 USC $ 331, refers to

a section of the federal food, drug, and cosmetic act