New york Real Estate
[…] Which New York state Law requires that deeds, real estate sales contracts and certain leases be in writing to be legally enforceable? Select one: a. Statute of Frauds b. Statute of contracts c. New York land sales and real property Conveyances law d. Statute of Limitations

Answer: A. Statute of Frauds Statute of Frauds GOL 5-703 In contrast to its name, the Statute of Frauds does not deal with fraud at all, at least not directly, and is not even one discrete statute, but rather a number of different statutes, variously codified. New York's Statute of frauds (General Obligations Law Section 5-703), reads like this: An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing. But this subdivision does not affect the power of a testator in the disposition of his real property by will; nor prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law, nor any declaration of trust from being proved by a writing subscribed by the person declaring the same. A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing. A contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent. Nothing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance.

How does the term "break-even point" relate to percentage leases? Select one: a. The landlord doesn't charge a percentage of sales until the tenant's sales exceed a break-even point. b.