SDSU HONOR 313 Tinley midterm

Ace your homework & exams now with Quizwiz!

According to our lectures on access to leisure for the physically challenged population all of the following are true except:

a. Unfair leisure treatment of the PC population b. Lack of information for them on leisure c. There are numerous varieties, severity and types of disabilities. d. There has been too much legislature in an effort to force equality for the PC population answer: d. There has been too much legislature in an effort to force equality for the PC population

In Sage's chapter Sport as Resistance, he offers that:

a. a key to understanding sport and leisure as a cultural phenomenon is to find its relationship to broader social forces of which it is a part. b. Sport and leisure are rarely connected to broader social forces answer: a. a key to understanding sport and leisure as a cultural phenomenon is to find its relationship to broader social forces of which it is a part.

According to Russell Chap 12, "time deepening"

a. affects the amount of leisure time b. means doing several activities at the same time c. is a function of time geography d. a and b only answer: d. a and b only

According to Russell in the same chapter, theories that attempt to explain leisure behavior

a. are multidisciplinary in nature b. still do not explain all leisure behavior c. continue to be tested and revised d. all of the above answer: a. are multidisciplinary in nature

In our lectures on deviance in leisure and sport, a constructionist approach

a. assumes that social norms are based on essential principles that constitute an unchanging foundation for identifying good and evil and distinguishing right from wrong. b. occurs when ideas, traits, and actions fall outside socially determined boundaries that people use to determine what is acceptable and unacceptable in a social world. answer: b. occurs when ideas, traits, and actions fall outside socially determined boundaries that people use to determine what is acceptable and unacceptable in a social world.

According to Russell's Chapter 3 from Pastimes, "self-as-entertainment theory"

a. focuses on personality as a basis for leisure choices b. reflects the capacity of people to fill their free time with activities that are personally satisfying c. describes people who are never bored d. all of the above answer: b. reflects the capacity of people to fill their free time with activities that are personally satisfying

According to Russell in Chap 13, leisure constraints

a. include structural, or architectural, barriers to participation b. are that which inhibit a leisure pursuit once an interest for it has been formed c. an example of leisure equity d. a and b answer: a. include structural, or architectural, barriers to participation

According to Russell Chap 12, The Tyranny of Time, the research of Schor, Robinson, and Godbey presented in the chapter, claims that free time is

a. increasing b. decreasing c. increasing or decreasing depending on the source of the data d. a demonstration of time sufficiency answer: c. increasing or decreasing depending on the source of the data

The concept of "core plus balance" suggests

a. locus of control is the most important developmental task for teens b. the midlife crisis for adults can be conquered through leisure c. there is both a persistent core and a balancing variety in our pastimes across the life span d. all of the above e. none of the above answer: c. there is both a persistent core and a balancing variety in our pastimes across the life span

In the same chapter, Russell argues that in developed countries, the differences between men's and women's use of leisure have

a. narrowed b. increased c .not reflected in feminist ideas answer: a. narrowed

According to Russell the concept of leisure boredom

a. occurs when people feel they cannot escape a meaningless leisure routine b. provides an environment for the development of differential association c. provides an environment for the development of playful deviance d. both b and c answer: a. occurs when people feel they cannot escape a meaningless leisure routine

Broadly defined, "well-being" is the dynamic process that ensures people

a. possess a sense of individual vitality b. are able to undertake activities that are meaningful, engaging, and which make them feel competent and autonomous c. have a stock of resources to help them be resilient to changes and circumstances not under their immediate control d. have lives that incorporate leisure in the development and maintenance of health across the life span e. all of the above answer: e. all of the above

Infant's play is characterized as

a.egocentric b.individualistic c.parallel d.a and b only e.a and c only answer: d.a and b only


Related study sets

Managerial & Organizational Ethics

View Set

Care of Patients with Diabetes Mellitus

View Set

NR 222 - Health and Wellness Study Guide

View Set