Social Studies: Content Knowledge (5081) — Form 3

Ace your homework & exams now with Quizwiz!

They farmed maize and built permanent settlements.

Which of the following best describes the lifestyle of Native American peoples in Mexico before the arrival of European colonizers? A.They hunted buffalo for food and were nomadic. B.They farmed maize and built permanent settlements. C.They gathered wild plants for food and were seminomadic. D.They farmed diverse crops and engaged in seasonal migration.

The transfer of power or authority from a central government to local governments

Which of the following best describes the process of devolution? A.How a more developed country advances technologically B.How a less developed country improves economically C.The transfer of power or authority from local governments to the central government D.The transfer of power or authority from a central government to local governments

To end debate on a piece of legislation

Which of the following best describes the purpose of a cloture vote in the United States Senate? A.To begin debate on a presidential judicial nominee B.To end debate on a piece of legislation C.To recall American troops from a conflict zone D.To prevent the majority party from rewriting Senate rules

To preside over the Senate in the absence of the vice president

Which of the following best describes the role of the president pro tempore of the United States Senate? A.To preside over the Senate in the absence of the vice president B.To ensure that junior members of the Senate adhere to Senate rules and regulations C.To appoint temporary replacements for vacant Senate seats D.To select the chairs of standing Senate committees

A monopolist operates in a market in which other firms are not allowed to enter.

Which of the following best explains why a monopolist is able to set a higher price and produce a lower quantity than a perfectly competitive firm? A.A monopolist faces a perfectly elastic demand curve. B.A monopolist operates in a market in which other firms are not allowed to enter. C.A perfectly competitive firm produces differentiated products. D.A perfectly competitive firm is regulated by the government.

Preserving social relations and maintaining order

Which of the following best reflects the core principles of the ancient Chinese philosophy known as Confucianism? A.Maximizing power through laws and punishments B.Obtaining salvation in the afterlife C.Preserving social relations and maintaining order D.Examining nature through sensory observations

m

Which of the following contributed to the election of Andrew Jackson as president in 1828 ? A.The elimination of property restrictions on White male suffrage in most states B.Popular support for extensive federal spending on internal improvements C.The enfranchisement of free African American men by northern states D.Opposition to the removal of American Indians from their homelands Correct Answer: A Option (A) is correct. The election of President Andrew Jackson was aided by his popularity among White men of low socioeconomic status, leading Jackson to be known as a supporter of the common man. Many of Jackson's supporters were newly enfranchised by states that ended property qualifications on voting rights for White men in the first quarter of the nineteenth century.

The transition from East India Company rule to direct rule by the British Crown

Which of the following developments was the most direct effect of the Indian Rebellion of 1857 ? A.The restoration of the Mughal Emperor and India's rapid modernization B.The division of India into separate Hindu and Muslim states C.Indian independence from French colonial rule D.The transition from East India Company rule to direct rule by the British Crown

B

Which of the following factors most significantly contributed to the status of the Mali city of Timbuktu as the center for Islamic learning in West Africa between the thirteenth and seventeenth centuries? A.The growing number of European trading outposts in Africa during the fourteenth century encouraged religious intellectual exchanges. B.The city's prime location along the Saharan trade routes encouraged a regular influx of scholars from north Africa and other parts of the Muslim world. C.The city's location in a very fertile region encouraged the agricultural self-reliance and population increase necessary for Mali society to focus on scholarship. D.The conquest of Mali by Arab forces and the restructure of the government under Islamic law encouraged the city's populace to seek a religious education. Correct Answer: B Option (B) is correct. Timbuktu's location on the frontier of the grassy Sahel region near the Niger River and the Sahara Desert made it an important link in West African transregional trade. In turn, communication with the wider Islamic world brought scholars and books from the Mediterranean and Middle East.

The Senate has the ability to filibuster legislation, but the House does not.

Which of the following is a difference between the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate? A.The Senate has strict limits on the time allowed for floor debate, but the House does not. B.The House has fewer members and fewer standing committees than the Senate does. C.The Senate has the ability to filibuster legislation, but the House does not. D.The House has more rigid constitutional qualifications for its members than the Senate does.

Both believed that a social contract existed between people and government.

Which of the following is a similarity between Thomas Hobbes and John Locke? A.Both suggested that monarchy was the best form of government. B.Both were skeptical of the idea of natural rights. C.Both believed that a social contract existed between people and government. D.Both adhered to the idea that the government ought to be strictly limited.

Islam

Which of the following is an Abrahamic religion? A.Buddhism B.Zoroastrianism C.Islam D.Hinduism

Fifteenth Amendment Nineteenth Amendment The Fifteenth Amendment expanded the right to vote for African American men. The Nineteenth Amendment expanded the right to vote to women.

Which TWO of the following constitutional amendments expanded the right to vote? A.First Amendment B.Twelfth Amendment C.Fifteenth Amendment D.Nineteenth Amendment

Disagreements over the use of icons in churches Competing claims over church jurisdiction and papal supremacy

Which TWO of the following most directly caused the schism between the Eastern Orthodox and Roman Catholic Churches in 1054 C.E. ? A.Disagreements over the use of icons in churches B.Differing beliefs regarding the divine and human natures of Jesus of Nazareth C.Competing claims over church jurisdiction and papal supremacy D.Disagreements about the legality of divorce and remarriage

Roosevelt abused his power by attempting to appoint additional justices to the Supreme Court. New Deal programs allowed federal encroachment on the freedom of private enterprise.

Which TWO of the following objections were leveled against President Franklin Roosevelt and his New Deal programs by conservative critics? A.Roosevelt abused his power by attempting to appoint additional justices to the Supreme Court. B.Roosevelt did little to challenge racial discrimination in employment opportunities. C.Tax increases did not sufficiently offset the expenses of New Deal programs. D.New Deal programs allowed federal encroachment on the freedom of private enterprise.

B and D

Which TWO of the following were major motivations for the outbreak of the French Revolution? A.The excessive taxation of members of the nobility B.The growing popularity of Enlightenment philosophy C.The practice of slavery in the French colonies D.The political and social inequality of the three estates

A decentralized political structure ruled by a warrior elite

Which of the following best characterizes the feudal systems that developed in Europe and Japan? A.A decentralized political structure ruled by a warrior elite B.A patriarchal social order that limited roles for women C.Well-developed bureaucratic institutions under the control of a monarch D. Independent city-states united under a central representative body

Executive agreements are not ratified by the Senate, whereas treaties are.

Which of the following is an accurate comparison of executive agreements and treaties in United States government? A.Executive agreements are not legally binding, but treaties are. B.Executive agreements are not ratified by the Senate, whereas treaties are. C.Executive agreements can be made while Congress is in recess, but treaties cannot. D.Executive agreements address only domestic policy, while treaties address foreign policy.

Remove a president from office using the impeachment process

Which of the following is one way that the legislative branch of government can check the power of the executive branch? A.Remove a president from office using the impeachment process B.Veto legislation proposed by the executive branch C.Declare executive orders written by the president to be unconstitutional D.Approve the appointments of federal judges

Physical geography factors dictate human capacities and behavior.

Which of the following is the central idea of environmental determinism? A.Physical geography factors dictate human capacities and behavior. B.Humans constantly modify the physical geography that they inhabit. C.Human ecology is similar to the ecologies of other animal species. D.Physical geography is dictated by the factors of atmosphere, oceans, and land.

The establishment of competing governments in northern and southern Korea fostered hostility between the regions and their allies.

Which of the following most contributed to the start of the Korean War in 1950 ? A.Japan's refusal to relinquish control of southern Korea after the Second World War caused the northern region of Korea to fight for liberation. B.The establishment of competing governments in northern and southern Korea fostered hostility between the regions and their allies. C.The United States invasion of the southern region of Korea created an opportunity for China to invade the northern region of Korea. D.The northern territories of Korea sought independence from the southern territories of Korea due to cultural differences.

The rights of the accused in criminal cases should be safeguarded.

Which of the following positions would an American liberal most likely agree with? A.The rights of the accused in criminal cases should be safeguarded. B.School prayer should have no restrictions. C.Affirmative action programs should be eliminated. D.Gun rights should not have any restrictions.

Concurrent powers

Which of the following powers are being exercised by the different levels of government if a citizen is required to pay federal, state, and local taxes? A.Concurrent powers B.Delegated powers C.Enumerated powers D.Inherent powers

The Department of Agriculture Federal Bureau of Investigation

Which TWO of the following are found in the executive branch of the United States government? A.Department of Agriculture B.Federal district courts C.FBI D.State legislatures

Hutu and Tutsi

Which of the following were the two major ethnic groups involved in the Rwanda Genocide of 1994 ? A.Xhosa and Zulu B.Xhosa and Tutsi C.Hutu and Tutsi D.Hutu and Zulu

While the Declaration of Independence included a catalog of specific grievances against the British monarch, this excerpt highlights the philosophical underpinnings of the colonial independence movement in British North America. Drawing on the contract theory of political philosophers such as John Locke, colonial leaders argued that they had natural rights that superceded the existing government and laws of the colonies and which permitted them to overthrow their government if it did not respect these rights.

"Prudence, indeed, will dictate that Governments long established should not be changed for light and transient causes. . . . But when a long train of abuses and usurpations, pursuing invariably the same Object evinces a design to reduce them under absolute Despotism, it is their right, it is their duty, to throw off such Government, and to provide new Guards for their future security.—Such has been the patient sufferance of these Colonies; and such is now the necessity which constrains them to alter their former Systems of Government. The history of the present King of Great Britain is a history of repeated injuries and usurpations, all having in direct object the establishment of an absolute Tyranny over these States." Based on the excerpt from the Declaration of Independence (1776) above, which of the following was an argument used in favor of the separation of British North American colonies from Great Britain? A.The British monarch interfered with the right of colonists to hold people as slaves. B.Great Britain encouraged Native American nations to make war on the colonies. C.The colonists could withdraw their consent from their existing government if it engaged in misrule. D.The founding documents of the colonies permitted colonists to vote to legally secede from the British Empire.

attempt to eliminate poverty The Great Society was a set of domestic programs set forth by President Lyndon Johnson in 1964 to, among other things, address issues of poverty in the United States. Major federal spending programs were created to address education, medical care, transportation, and rural poverty issues.

A primary goal of President Lyndon B. Johnson's Great Society programs of the mid-1960snineteen sixties was to A.escalate the war in Vietnam B.promote environmental protection C.attempt to eliminate poverty D.deregulate corporations

conflict within the party over whether to permit slavery in new western territories The Whig Party (1834-1854) was initially united in opposition to the policies of President Andrew Jackson. It supported the supremacy of the United States Congress over the executive branch as well as government promotion of economic development. The party base of entrepreneurs, reformers, Southern planters, and members of the emerging Northern urban middle classes began to fragment, partly because of sectional tensions related to the issue of allowing slavery in western territories acquired by the United States during the mid-1800s.

A principal reason for the demise of the Whig Party in the early 1850seighteen fifties was A.division within the party over whether states had the right to nullify federal laws B.conflict within the party over whether to permit slavery in new western territories C.the loss of political support following the exit of Abraham Lincoln from the party D.the failure of the education policies of the party to become popular with voters

has an equal probability of being selected

A sample consisting of 1,500 individuals can be reliably used to represent the population of the entire United States if everyone in the sample A.is a registered voter B.is first screened for particular qualities C.has an equal probability of being selected D.has agreed to participate in the study

religious freedom would be allowed to colonists with Puritan beliefs

The colony of Massachusetts was formed around the idea that A.economic activities would lead to increased tax revenues for England B.religious freedom would be allowed to colonists with Puritan beliefs C.cotton agriculture would necessitate the industrial production of textiles D.it would eventually become politically independent from English rule

instill moral values and knowledge in their sons as future citizens

After the American Revolution, the concept of republican motherhood emphasized that women should A.play an active role in politics to expand democratic institutions B.instill moral values and knowledge in their sons as future citizens C.engage as leaders of social and religious reform movements D.care for children by establishing cooperative nurseries in the community

B

After the collapse of the western half of the Roman Empire in the fifth century C.E., which of the following groups controlled the largest share of western Europe? A.Ottoman Turks B.Germans C.Arabs D.Byzantine Greeks Correct Answer: B Option (B) is correct. After the collapse of the western half of the Roman Empire, Germanic groups such as the Goths, Lombards, and Visigoths occupied most of western Europe, establishing new successor kingdoms.

produces differentiated product

Compared to a firm in a perfectly competitive market, a firm in monopolistically competitive market is different in that it A.produces differentiated product B.faces significant barriers to entry C.earns positive economic profits in the long run D.faces no competition from other firms in the industry

Political power is held by the people.

The concept of popular sovereignty is most accurately described by which of the following ideas? A.Political power is held by the people. B.Political values in a society are widely shared. C.All individuals are created equal. D.Government should remain limited in scope and authority.

The Whiskey Rebellion

During George Washington's administration, which of the following was a major challenge to the new powers granted to the federal government under the Constitution? A.The revolt led by Daniel Shays B.The debate over the Bill of Rights C.The Whiskey Rebellion D.The negotiation of the Jay Treaty

n

During the early nineteenth century, the Santa Fe Trail was established primarily to facilitate which of the following? A.Trade in raw materials between Native Americans in Mexico and French settlers in Canada B.The movement of migrant agricultural workers from Mexico to the United States C.The movement of European settlers from the Atlantic to the Pacific coast D.Trade in manufactured goods from the midwestern United States to New Mexico Correct Answer: D Option (D) is correct. The Santa Fe Trail was opened in 1821 to facilitate trade between the United States and newly independent Mexico. The trail ran from Independence, Missouri, to Santa Fe and served as a route for the transportation of manufactured goods to Mexican settlers in modern-day New Mexico, returning hard currency to the United States.

C

Emperors during the Ming and Qing dynasties welcomed Jesuit missionaries to China because A.a majority of the people in China were willing to convert to Christianity B.they wished to maintain friendly diplomatic relations with the papacy C.Jesuits had useful knowledge of astronomy and geography D.it would help China acquire additional imports of European goods Correct Answer: C Option (C) is correct. Jesuits actively transmitted the advances of the scientific revolution to China as a core function of their religious mission.

cyclical unemployment

Government engages in deficit spending during recessionary periods primarily to counteract A.frictional unemployment B.demand-pull inflation C.cyclical unemployment D.cost-push inflation

A conference committee will create a final version of the bill for both chambers.

If a bill passes both houses of Congress but in different forms, which of the following is most likely to happen next? A.The bill is invalidated in both houses. B.The bill is returned to the original committees for revisions. C.The president will sign into law the Senate's version of the bill. D.A conference committee will create a final version of the bill for both chambers.

shared by the national government and the states

In a federal system, the power to govern is A.held only by the national government B.held only by state government C.shared by the national government and the states D.given only to national officials

Initiatives and referenda

In recent years which of the following mechanisms have states employed in greater numbers to bypass the normal machinery of government in the United States? A.Elections B.Protests C.Redistricting efforts D.Initiatives and referenda

The legislative and executive powers are combined.

In the Westminster system of parliamentary government, which of the following is true? A.The national legislature is unicameral. B.The head of government is popularly elected by the people. C.The executive and judicial powers are combined. D.The legislative and executive powers are combined.

establish close-knit ethnic communities in urban areas

In the late 1800seighteen hundreds, immigrants to the United States were most likely to A.establish close-knit ethnic communities in urban areas B.be quickly absorbed into American society C.return home in a few years after accumulating savings D.move to new American suburbs as family groups

prevent any further European interference in the Western Hemisphere

The United States formulated the Monroe Doctrine in an effort to A.prevent any further European interference in the Western Hemisphere B.maintain free and open trade with China C.provide support to democracies against communist movements D.hold nations accountable for terrorist actions that took place within their borders.

.Conquering groups from the north most often adopted Chinese political and cultural institutions over several generations.

In which of the following ways did invasions from the north most often affect the development of Chinese civilization before the nineteenth century? A.Chinese rulers most often chose to retreat to the south of the country pending a reconquest once the influence of foreign invaders became weakened. B.Conquering groups from the north most often adopted Chinese political and cultural institutions over several generations. C.Chinese rulers most often sought to form counter-alliances with ethnic groups on the southern and Pacific peripheries of China against conquering groups from the north. D.Conquering groups from the north most often succeeded in transforming Chinese philosophies and social hierarchies to reflect traditions from Central Asia.

the candidate who wins the national popular vote does not always win the majority of the electoral college vote

One weakness of the electoral college exposed by the 2000 and 2016 presidential elections is that A.exit poll outcomes can cause voters to stay away from the polls on Election Day B.the electoral college vote is often more closely divided than the public vote C.the candidate who wins the national popular vote does not always win the majority of the electoral college vote D.electors in the electoral college may not be bound by law to vote for the winner of the state's popular vote

effects of rapid industrialization and the use of child labor on city dwellers Jacob Riis worked during the late 1800s as a photojournalist to document the impoverished working-class families of New York City. Lewis Hine worked during the early 1900s hundreds as a social reformer, documenting the use of child labor and dangerous working conditions in factories where children were employed. Both photographers worked toward improving the living and working conditions of the people they documented.

Photographers such as Jacob Riis and Lewis Hine worked during the late 1800s and early 1900s to expose the A.spread of rural poverty and malnutrition in the wake of the desertification on the Great Plains B.gentrification of low-income neighborhoods and the return of the middle class to urban areas C.decline of urban centers and the increase in housing construction in suburbs D.effects of rapid industrialization and the use of child labor on city dwellers

r

The United States responded to the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan in 1979 with which of the following policies? A.It countered the influence of Muslim militant groups. B.It provided weapons and resources to groups of resistance fighters. C.It changed the proportions of the dominant ethnic groups. D.It established a strong United States military presence in southern Afghanistan. Correct Answer: B Option (B) is correct. Between 1979 and 1989 the United States provided arms and monetary funding to guerrilla groups who fought the Soviet military and Soviet-supported Afghan government.

Social media platforms on the Internet

The 2011 political uprisings in Tunisia, Egypt, Libya, Bahrain, and Syria known as the Arab Spring were most notable for the prominent use of which of the following in encouraging opposition to the ruling governments? A.Mass voter registration campaigns B.Television broadcasts C.Social media platforms on the Internet D.Bombings and other acts of terrorism

Western colonial religious expansion into China

The Boxer Rebellion in China was most directly a response to which of the following developments? A.Economic disruption caused by rapid industrialization in China B.Government modernization reforms that threatened military elites C.Western colonial and religious expansion into China D.Peasant rebellions inspired by European socialism Correct Answer: C Option (C) is correct. The Boxer Rebellion, a violent uprising that took place in China around 1900, primarily targeted Christian missionaries and Western imperialist expansion.

insistence of many to protect individual rights

The adoption of the Bill of Rights following the ratification of the United States Constitution illustrates the A.conflict between the small states and large states wanting fair representation in Congress B.need for a compromise between slave states and free states C.weaknesses of the Articles of Confederation D.insistence of many to protect individual rights

Limited government

The application of habeas corpus in criminal appeals is an example of what principle of American government? A.Separation of powers B.Judicial review C.Checks and balances D.Limited government

outbreak of violence between proslavery and antislavery settlers

The attempted application of popular sovereignty to the issue of slavery in Kansas and Nebraska in the 1850seighteen fifties directly resulted in the A.rise of a secessionist movement in the North B.outbreak of violence between proslavery and antislavery settlers C.loss of Republican Party influence in Congress D.election of an antislavery majority in the House of Representatives

the colonists were represented by Parliament even if they did not elect their representatives

The British government's response to colonists' call for no taxation without representation was to assert that A.the colonies could eventually be represented B.the colonists were represented by Parliament even if they did not elect their representatives C.as transplanted English citizens, colonists were governed by colonial charters and had given up their rights and liberties as English citizens D.the king was sovereign in the British Empire and had the absolute right to impose taxes on his subjects

The admission of California to the United States as a free state

The Compromise of 1850 sought to address, in part, which of the following issues? A.The debate over whether or not the United States should engage in war with Mexico B.The admission of California to the United States as a free state C.The effort to negotiate the border between the United States and British Canada D.The tensions over the expansion of suffrage to women in western states

making a British-Confederate alliance less likely

The Emancipation Proclamation hurt Southern chances for victory by A.immediately freeing all slaves B.motivating thousands of Northerners to join the Union cause C.making a British-Confederate alliance less likely D.restricting the flow of arms to the Confederacy

C

The Maya and Aztec civilizations were similar in that both A.lacked domesticated crops for agriculture B.did not develop urban areas C.had sophisticated calendar systems D.had monotheistic religions similar to those found in Europe at the same time Correct Answer: C Option (C) is correct. Both the Maya and later the Aztec developed sophisticated calendar systems for use in religious rituals.

The powers of Congress with regard to religion

The establishment clause of the United States Constitution concerns which of the following? A.The powers of Congress with regard to religion B.The relationship between the Supreme Court and the press C.The ways in which the president may interact with the armed forces D.The powers of Congress with regard to the banks

Marbury v.s Madison

The Supreme Court asserted its authority to declare laws unconstitutional in the case of A.Marbury v.versus Madison B.Gibbons v.versus Ogden C.McCulloch v.versus Maryland D.Barron v.versus Baltimore Correct Answer: A Option (A) is correct. Marbury v.versus Madison established judicial review, which allows the Supreme Court to declare laws of Congress and acts of the president unconstitutional.

create public schools

The Tenth Amendment reserves to the states the power to A.impose a tariff on foreign goods B.enact ex post facto laws C.declare war D.create public schools

North Atlantic Treaty Organization The United Nations

Which TWO of the following are examples of intergovernmental organizations? The United Nations Doctors Without Borders North Atlantic Treaty Organization Amnesty International

Income inequality between industrialists and workers benefits the nation as a whole.

The following passage is from The Gospel of Wealth (1889) by Andrew Carnegie. "The price which society pays for the law of competition, like the price it pays for cheap comforts and luxuries, is also great; but the advantages of this law are also greater still, for it is to this law that we owe our wonderful material development. . . . But, whether the law be benign or not, we must say of it, as we say of the change in the conditions of men to which we have referred: It is here; we cannot evade it; no substitutes for it have been found; and while the law may be sometimes hard for the individual, it is best for the race, because it insures the survival of the fittest in every department." The excerpt above best reflects which of the following attitudes in the United States during the Gilded Age? A.Restrictions on the immigration of certain ethnic groups to the United States are desirable. B.The federal government should own and operate the railroads as public property. C.Income inequality between industrialists and workers benefits the nation as a whole. D.Increased government regulation of the economy is necessary to stop the formation of monopolies.

o

The foreign policy of President William Howard Taft's administration (1909-to1913) became known as "dollar diplomacy" because it A.committed the United States to several costly wars B.involved massive, illegal bribes to foreign leaders C.encouraged overseas business investments to promote United States interests D.required an expensive expansion of the State Department and diplomatic corps Correct Answer: C Option (C) is correct. In reaction to the more interventionist approach of Theodore Roosevelt, President William Howard Taft pursued a foreign policy that came to be known as "dollar diplomacy." It sought to use private business investment in other countries to further United States political goals and commercial interests abroad, especially in its attempts to promote the political stability of nations in the Caribbean and Latin America.

influence public policy by lobbying government

The main goal of interest groups is to A.access government by winning national elections B.influence public policy by lobbying government C.nominate candidates for public office D.collect dues from members to donate to local charities

modernize Japan to allow it to compete with Western nations

The main goal of the Meiji leaders of Japan in the late nineteenth century was to A.restore the Tokugawa shogunate to power B.modernize Japan to allow it to compete with Western nations C.minimize foreign influences on Japan by restricting trade with Europeans D.maintain the prosperity of the Japanese peasantry

establish a military draft

The necessary and proper clause in Article I1, Section 8 of the United States Constitution gives Congress the ability to A.regulate interstate trade B.coin money C.establish a military draft D.establish post offices

The British government might replace elected assemblies in the colonies with appointed officials. The Quebec Act, passed by the British Parliament in 1774, set governing procedures for the creation of the new province of Quebec in Canada and the Ohio Valley, including the reorganization of local governments under royal authority. Colonists feared that Great Britain could impose new governments on other North American colonies, replacing their chartered governments and elected assemblies entirely with direct Crown rule through appointed British imperial officials.

The passage of the Quebec Act of 1774 caused which of the following concerns among British North American colonists? A.The British government might force colonists to convert to Catholicism. B.The British government might enlist Native American groups against protesting colonists. C.The British government might replace elected assemblies in the colonies with appointed officials. D.The British government might declare slavery illegal in its American colonies.

support of business interests by the government over the grievances of workers

The result of the Great Railroad Strike of 1877 reflected the A.support of business interests by the government over the grievances of workers B.success of newly formed unions in gaining collective bargaining rights C.tensions between segregated labor unions over working conditions D.conflict over federal funding of the transcontinental railroad

women reformers providing educational and social services to impoverished neighborhoods

The settlement house movement of the late nineteenth century involved A.women reformers providing educational and social services to impoverished neighborhoods B.immigrant communities establishing language-training schools for recent immigrants C.wealthy philanthropists resettling the urban poor onto homesteads in the West D.labor unions organizing urban factory workers to strike for higher wages

federal law triumphs when federal law and state law conflict

The supremacy clause found in Article VI6, Clause 2 of the United States Constitution established that A.state law is superior to federal law B.federal law triumphs when federal law and state law conflict C.neither the federal nor the state government can impose export taxes D.states cannot enter into treaties with foreign countries

q

Which of the following represents a government response to the onset of the Great Depression that was adopted by President Herbert Hoover? A.The nationalization of privately owned companies B.The adherence to a laissez-faire policy C.The enforcement of wage and price controls D.The encouragement of voluntary action by industry Correct Answer: D Option (D) is correct. In reacting to the beginning of the Great Depression in 1929, President Herbert Hoover rejected earlier economic ideas about avoiding government interference in the economy. Hoover sought to encourage business leaders to take active, voluntary steps with the federal government to maintain the wages of workers and to reduce unemployment.

p

Which of the following statements best describes an achievement of César Chávez for Hispanic Americans? A.He was the first Mexican American elected to the Senate in the 1920snineteen twenties. B.He was a Latino youth leader during the Zoot Suit Riots in Los Angeles in the 1940snineteen forties. C.He was a Mexican American novelist who popularized Latin American literature in the 1950snineteen fifties. D.He was a union leader who helped to organize Latino agricultural workers in the 1960snineteen sixties and 1970snineteen seventies. Correct Answer: D Option (D) is correct. Beginning in 1962, César Chávez was a leading union organizer who sought to improve the working conditions of agricultural laborers through collective bargaining and labor strikes.

He ordered a naval quarantine to prevent the delivery of additional missiles to Cuba.

Which of the following was President John F. Kennedy's initial military response to the discovery of Soviet nuclear missiles in Cuba in 1962 ? A.He directed that missiles be stationed in Turkey to threaten the Soviet Union. B.He ordered a naval quarantine to prevent the delivery of additional missiles to Cuba. C.He prepared United States forces in West Germany for an invasion of the Soviet Union. D.He launched the Bay of Pigs invasion to overthrow Cuban leader Fidel Castro.

Continuation of the dominance of existing local elites

Which of the following was a characteristic that the early-nineteenth-century revolts against colonial authority in Latin America shared with the American Revolution? A.Peasant rebellion against both royal authority and local leaders B.Continuation of the dominance of existing local elites C.Installation of a strong executive with dictatorial powers D.Influence of industrial workers on the development of the new state

C

Which of the following was a direct consequence of the development of agriculture in the Middle East circa 10,000 B.C.E.? A.Women achieved greater social status. B.Monotheistic religions were established. C.Population density in settlements increased. D.Long-distance trade decreased. Correct Answer: C Option (C) is correct. The development of agriculture in what is called the Neolithic Revolution caused a transition in early human cultures from nomadic hunter-gatherer societies to large, settled agricultural societies. The domestication of plants allowed for crop surpluses and increasingly large populations.

A

Which of the following was a major consequence of the Peace of Westphalia, which ended the Thirty Years' War in 1648 ? A.It reaffirmed the principle that rulers had the right to determine the religion of their respective states. B.The Holy Roman Empire was abolished. C.It granted Jews political and economic equality in European states. D.Ottoman expansion in central Europe ended. Correct Answer: A Option (A) is correct. The Peace of Westphalia reaffirmed the concept of "Whose realm, his religion" (cuius regio, eius religio), which effectively granted rulers the authority to choose the religion of their subjects.

He denounced rituals and sacraments as a means of ensuring salvation.

Which of the following was a major contribution by Martin Luther to the religious reformation movements in Europe? A.He advocated for the expansion of Christianity in Asia and the Americas. B.He denounced rituals and sacraments as a means of ensuring salvation. C.He emphasized the importance of adult immersion baptism and nonviolence. D.He encouraged Church leaders to interpret religious texts for the people. Correct Answer: B Option (B) is correct.

To create a new balance of power in Europe following the defeat of Napoleon.

Which of the following was a major goal of the Congress of Vienna (1814-1815) ? A.To convince Hungarians, Croats, and other Habsburg subject nationalities not to seek full nationhood B.To end the rift between Catholics and Protestants in Western Europe C.To convince European monarchs to adopt liberal constitutions D.To create a new balance of power in Europe following the defeat of Napoleon

Maintaining worldwide peace and security is the first of the four main purposes set out in the United Nations Charter.

Which of the following was a major purpose of the formation of the United Nations in 1945 ? A.Combating communism in Eastern Europe B.Maintaining worldwide peace and security C.Ending economic inequality between developed and developing countries D.Transitioning member nation-states to liberal, democratic governments

Colonial leaders encouraged racial solidarity between upper- and lower-class White colonists.

Which of the following was an effect of Bacon's Rebellion (1676) in colonial Virginia? A.Tobacco became the main agricultural export of the colony. B.Colonial leaders encouraged racial solidarity between upper- and lower-class White colonists. C.The number of enslaved Africans in the colony decreased. D.Colonists declared that they could not be taxed by Parliament without representation.

The demographic effect of disease pathogens introduced from the Eastern Hemisphere on Native American populations

Which of the following was an important factor in the Spanish conquest of the Aztec and Inca empires? A.The large size of the Spanish conquistadores' armies B.The demographic effect of disease pathogens introduced from the Eastern Hemisphere on Native American populations C.The ability of the Spanish monarchy to impose strict military discipline among the conquistadores D.The pressure on the Spanish monarchy to complete the conquest of the Americas before England could establish a colonial presence there

Euro states...

Which of the following was the main cause of rapid European colonial expansion in Africa after 1880 ? A.European merchants sought to acquire slaves. B.African rulers sought the protection of European powers against aggressive neighboring African states. C.European capitalists sought new raw materials for their industrializing economies. D.Christian missionaries sought to introduce Western science and medicine to African societies. Correct Answer: C Option (C) is correct. European states sought new trading opportunities with Africa during the late 1800seighteen hundreds. European capitalists, adventurers, and politicians rapidly exploited Africa's resources as raw materials for their industrializing economies.


Related study sets

CS 1332 Final Exam Extension WS (Time Complexities) & Socrative Polls

View Set

AP English Language and Composition Rhetorical Devices Review

View Set

Chapter 12: Insurance, Licenses, and Permits

View Set

Westward Expansion/Slavery/Causes of Civil War

View Set

INFS2608 Lecture 5 - Relational Model and Relational Algebra

View Set

Economics Chap 14, EC 112- Final Exam

View Set