Study Guide Part 1 (M:1-35)
[…] Pharmacies receive prescriber-identifying information when processing prescriptions. Many pharmacies sell this information to "data miners," firms that analyze prescriber-identifying information and produce reports on prescriber behavior. Data miners lease these reports to pharmaceutical manufacturers whose detailers then use the reports to refine their marketing tactics. Vermont's Prescription Confidentiality Law (Act 80), provides, among other things (in Sec. 4631(d)): "A health insurer, a self-insured employer, an electronic transmission intermediary, a pharmacy, or other similar entity shall not sell, license, or exchange for value regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information, nor permit the use of regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug, unless the prescriber consents . . . . Pharmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers shall not use prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless the prescriber consents . . . ." Act 80 was accompanied by findings in which the legislature found that the goals of drug marketers are often in conflict with the goals of the state, that detailing often causes doctors to make decisions based on incomplete and biased information, and that excessive reliance on name brand