100 Rules of Will Construction in Texas
[…] The testator's will included a provision that stated that "grandchildren" had to be born of a child's "body." An adopted adult has been found to be included under bequest to "descendants" where the will specifically defined descendants to include adopted children and issue.

cy pres and the rule against perpetuities

Section 5.043 of the Texas Property Code was amended in 1991 to clarify that a noncharitable gift or trust which violates the rule against perpetuities can be reformed so that it does not violate the rule.

Pour over planning

Section 58A of the Texas Probate Code was amended to permit the "pour over" of probate assets to a trustee of an inter vivos trust "if the trust is identified in the testator's will and its terms are in a written instrument, other than a will, that is executed before, with, or after the execution of the testator's will or in another person's will if that other person had predeceased the testator, regardless of the existence, size, or character of the corpus of the trust." Tex. Est. Code Ann. §254.001.

Corporate reorganizations and mergers