100 Rules of Will Construction in Texas
[…] Disclaimer--Disclaimers and creditors

Texas courts have held that a disclaimant's creditors could not attach the disclaimed property. Section 37A was amended in 1993 to provide that a disclaimer should relate back for all purposes to the death of the decedent, thereby exempting the property from the claims of any creditor of the disclaimant. The Fifth Circuit has ruled such a disclaimer is not a fraudulent transfer, but have also held that a federal tax lien did attach to the disclaimed property.

Identifying the beneficiaries--Adoption

Section 162.017 of the Texas Family Code provides that the "terms 'child,' 'descendent,' 'issue' and other terms indicating the relationship of parent and child include an adopted child unless the context or express language clearly indicates otherwise." One court of appeals case has stated that this adoption statute "is no more than an aid to be employed in the construction of the will and is not controlling." The term "any other great-grandchildren who may be born after my death" has been found not to include adopted children.