Contracts I & II
[…] (C) Yes, because a demand for assurance constitutes a breach of contract when the contract does not expressly authorize a party to demand assurance. (D) Yes, because the subcontractor's failure to provide assurance was not a repudiation since there were no reasonable grounds for the general contractor's insecurity.

(D) is the best response, because it correctly construes the limits on the general contractor's right to demand assurances of performance. This is a contract for the sale of goods, so the scope of a party's right to demand assurances of performance is specifi ed in UCC § 2-609(1). That section says, in part, that "When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." By negative implication, if reasonable grounds for insecurity concerning the performance of the other party have not yet arisen, the fi rst party does not have a right to demand assurances.