Contracts I & II
[…] (C) Yes, because the offered evidence demonstrates that the farmer substantially performed the contract. (D) Yes, because the offered evidence explains or supplements the agreement by usage of trade.

(D) is the best response, because even a total integration may be supplemented or explained by a trade usage. First, notice that this agreement, since it is for the sale of goods, is governed by Article 2 of the UCC. Article 2's version of the parol evidence rule makes it clear that even a term in a total integration may be supplemented or explained by a trade usage. When the sub-sections of § 2-202 are viewed together, the result is that even where the writing is a total integration (i.e., it was "intended . . . as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement," § 2-202(b)), the meaning of terms in it may still be "explained or supplemented (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade[.]" (But express terms in the total integration may not be "contradicted" by evidence of prior agreements, or of simultaneous oral agreements; also, even "consistent additional terms" may not be shown if the integration is total.)