CORB Questions
[…] The Bona Fide Need rule covers the "time" aspect of legal availability and is one of the primary means of congressional control over its appropriations. The Bona Fide Need rule basically means that a federal agency must have a legitimate or "bona fide" need for the requirement during the time period that the appropriation is available. It is codified in 31 U.S.C. 1502(a), which says, "The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability and obligated consistent with Section 1501 of this title." In other words, the rule states that a fiscal year's appropriation may be obligated only to meet a legitimate need arising in the FY for which the appropriation was made.