Federal law questions
[…] A pharmacist receives a new verbal order for controlled substance from a licensed practitioner. The pharmacist has entered the verbal prescription order directly into electronic data system instead of writing it down on a new prescription blank. Is pharmacist meeting the requirement of Federal Pharmacy Law? a. Yes b. No

Answer: (b) No, [21CFR1306.11(d)(2) and 21CFR1306.21(c)]. Under the Code of Federal Regulations 1306.11(d)(2) and 1306.21(c), it has been stated: "A pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance upon receiving an oral authorization of a prescribing individual practitioner, provided that: (2). The prescription shall be immediately reduced to WRITING by the pharmacist and shall contain all information required in §1306.05, except for the signature of the prescribing individual practitioner. " Therefore, entering the oral prescription directly into electronic data system without first reduced to writing on the prescription blank does not meet the requirement of Federal law, and must be avoided by the pharmacist.