Federal law questions
[…] Which of the following is/are TRUE about the partial filling of a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V? I. Each partial filling is recorded in the same manner as a refilling. II. The total quantity dispensed in all partial fillings does not exceed the total quantity prescribed. III. No dispensing occurs after 6 months after the date on which the prescription was issued. a. I only b. I and II only c. II and III only d. All

Answer: (d) All, [21CFR Section 1306.23]. The partial filling of a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V is permissible, provided that: (a). Each partial filling is recorded in the same manner as a refilling, (b). The total quantity dispensed in all partial fillings does not exceed the total quantity prescribed, and (c). No dispensing occurs after 6 months after the date on which the prescription was issued.

Which of the following require(s) a code of identification on an individual dosage unit? I. Diphenhydramine capsule II. Metronidazole Er capsule III. Azithromycin tablet a. I only b. I and II only c. II and III only d. All

Answer: (d) All, [21CFR206.10].