New York Real Estate License
[…] Select one: a. An option to purchase real property. b. A lease for a term shorter than one year. c. A real property sales contract. d. A lease for a term of longer than one year.

Answer: d. A lease for a term of longer than one year. Statute of Frauds GOL 5-703 sub. 2 In contrast to its name, the Statute of Frauds does not deal with fraud at all, at least not directly, and is not even one discrete statute, but rather a number of different statutes, variously codified. New York's Statute of frauds (General Obligations Law Section 5-703), reads like this: An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing. But this subdivision does not affect the power of a testator in the disposition of his real property by will; nor prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law, nor any declaration of trust from being proved by a writing subscribed by the person declaring the same. A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing. A contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent. Nothing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance.

In which agreement, the agent still guaranteed a commission even if he is not the one who finds the tenant: Select one: a. The exclusive right to sell b. The exclusive right to represent c. The exclusive right to rent d. Both "a" and "c"

Answer: d.