RESPA, Referrals California Real Estate Exam
[…] There is nothing in the Dodd-Frank rules or the CFPB overturning or withdrawing this opinion. However, under the California Business and Professions Code section 10166.01 (which implemented the federal SAFE Act), a mortgage loan originator (MLO) is defined as "an individual who takes a residential mortgage loan application or offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan for compensation or gain." Given that HUD "would be satisfied" if the third party filled out the loan application, then as a practical matter, it would be necessary to obtain an appropriate mortgage loan originator license endorsement before you could legally receive a fee for loan origination.