Texas Government: The Texas Constitution (Chapter 2)
[…] Article 17

Process for amending the constitution 1) proposed by legislature 2) approved by 2/3 of the house 3) official notice must be made public 4) majority approval from state voters in a statewide election

Article I: Bill of Rights

Section 1 of the Bill of Rights proclaims that "Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the preservation of local self government, unimpaired to all the States." it appears to accept the Constitution of the United States and the perpetuity of the Union. Put into proper historical context, however, it meant something very different.