Business Organization
[…] Patty then votes to approve the sale, and Charlotte, Candice, Greg, Chris, Ray and Matt, share the $9 million profit on the sale of the Santa Barbara property. The shareholders do not vote on the transaction. The Delaware Corporations code provides, in pertinent part as follows:§ 141(b): "The vote of the majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws shall require a vote of a greater number." § 144(a)(1): "[No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers ... shall be void or voidable solely for this reason if...] the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum" If this transaction is challenged and the corporation's Bylaws do not include any provisions which would alter the code sections above, then... A. The challenge will be subject to the Business Judgment Rule since the transaction has been cleansed.