Business Organization
[…] Candice's family, who has owned the property for many years, makes a $9 million profit on the sale. The details of the Candice's connection to the land and the profit to her family had all been disclosed to the board in advance. The shareholders do not vote on the transaction. The Delaware Corporations code provides, in pertinent part as follows: § 141(b): "The vote of the majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws shall require a vote of a greater number." § 144(a)(1): "[No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers ... shall be void or voidable solely for this reason if...] the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum" If this transaction is challenged and the corporation's Bylaws do not include any provisions which would alter the code sections above, then... A. The Board would have to show that the transaction was fair and reasonable.