Environmental Law
[…] B. Purpose 1. Address the increasing problems of solid waste -- and especially hazardous waste -- treatment and disposal. 2. Congress declared a national policy "that, wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible. Waste that is nevertheless generated should be treated, stored, or disposed of so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment. C. Definition of solid waste - 42 USC section 6903(27) 1. "The term 'solid waste' means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semi-solid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities 2. Exemptions from solid waste - 42 USC section 6903(27) a. The term solid waste doesn't include: 1) Solid or dissolved material in domestic ewage 2) Solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows 3) Industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under section 1342 of Title 33 (NPDES permits) 4) Source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the atomic energy act of 1954 b. Why would Congress include these exemptions? 1) You're already being regulated, or, in contrast, we've already decided to not regulate you