Environmental Law
[…] EPA sets emissions standards for to limit harmful pollution from mobile sources. 8. 42 USC 7602(g) = CAA generally - EPA may interpret narrower a. "air pollutant" - any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive...substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air 9. CAA 108, 42 USC 7408 = NAAQS, SIPs, New Source review - nonattainment a. Criteria pollutans: endanger public health or welfare; in ambient air from numerous/diverse sources; plans to issue AQC 10. CAA 111, 42 USC 7411(b)(1)(A) = NSPS a. "Air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health and welfare" 11. CAA 112, 42 USC 7412 = NESHAPs a. "hazardous air pollutant" 12. CAA 169, 42 USC 7479(a) = New Source Review - PSD a.