Pataasin ang iyong marka sa homework at exams ngayon gamit ang Quizwiz!
[…] The three day right to cancel does not apply to contracts negotiated and entered into at the contractors place of business.

ABC Company buys XYZ Company. XYZ had just signed a three year collective bargaining agreement with a labor organization that contained a successor clause. Can ABC Company change the collective bargaining agreement?

No, ABC may not make any changes until the collective bargaining agreement expires in three years - Section 1127 of the Labor Code states that a successor clause is binding until the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement as long as the agreement will not be in force "for more than three years from the effective date of the collective bargaining agreement."

How must a contractor post information regarding workers compensation to his emloyees?