Module 5: Professional Practices
[…] The readily accessible and visible wooden structural components of the roof and ceilings, being the ridge beams, roofing rafters, sheathing, supports and ceiling joists, were observed. The condition, material sizes and spacing appeared to be generally adequate to support the normal dead loads and the applied live loads and wind forces to which this structure may be normally subjected unless otherwise noted in the inspection summary report.

Administration and Regulation - Continued Powers and Duties of the Board (R.S. 37:1475)

The law provides that the board shall: (4) Adopt rules and regulations, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, as the board deems necessary to administer and implement the provisions of this Chapter or to govern the practice of home inspectors in the state. (5) Issue, suspend, modify, or revoke licenses to practice as a home inspector in the state. (6) Report to the attorney general all persons who violate the provisions of this Chapter. (7) Maintain an up-to-date list of licensed home inspectors. (8) Adopt and approve a licensing examination, which may be administered by a nationally accepted testing service as determined by the board. (9) Adopt an official seal. (10) Adopt minimum standards of practice for home inspectors.

This has not always been the case. Just in the last few years this rule was added to stipulate that partial interest owners could sell their interest without involving the other owners.