Module 5: Professional Practices
[…] Appliances: ◊ The service water piping at the water heater in the pool house is not properly installed. ◊ There is rust on the service piping and gas vent of the front water heater.

Administration and Regulation As provided in the law, the Louisiana home inspection industry is regulated by the Louisiana State Board of Home Inspectors, a seven-member panel whose duties and responsibilities are structured similar to those of the Louisiana Real Estate Commission:

Powers and Duties of the Board (R.S. 37:1475) The law provides that the board shall: (1) Elect a chairman and a vice chairman, each to serve a term of one year, who may be reelected for subsequent terms. (2) Employ a secretary-treasurer who shall serve as the chief operating officer of the board, who shall serve at the pleasure of the board, and who shall employ such other staff as approved by the board. (3) Hold quarterly meetings each year, provided special meetings may be held at such time and place as specified or called by the chairman. The secretary-treasurer shall provide written notice of all meetings to the members of the board and to the interested public.

Mold and Climate - Continued

Prolonged freezing temperatures in winter help to control some molds, but all are not susceptible to cold. Prolonged freezing temperatures do not occur in our climate, so we do not get even the partial relief from mold growth that occurs in colder climates.