RAC Sample Test
[…] A. The new drug would not be eligible for ODD given the number of people currently affected by Disease X in the US B. The company must demonstrate Disease X is life-threatening for the new drug to be eligible for ODD C. Obtaining ODD is not possible since an IND has already been submitted D. The company must request ODD before submitting a marketing application for the new drug

D. The company must request ODD before submitting a marketing application for the new drug Question Feedback: According to 21 CFR 316.23, "A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation at any time in the drug development process prior to the submission of a marketing application for the drug product for the orphan indication."

You have modified your 510(k) cleared device with a special 510(k). In which of the following cases would you need to create a new device listing for the device?