Real Estate Principles Final Exam Colibri
[…] She continues to show homes to clients, but hasn't been actively seeking out new listings. Instead, she acts as a loan broker by buying, selling, or exchanging loans. Which of the following statements applies to Jamie's current situation?

Jamie may not act as a loan broker unless she is properly licensed as one, under the Mortgage Loan Broker Law, set forth under the California Business and Professions Code, Article 7. The loan application must include information regarding the real estate broker and must be signed by both the borrower and the broker. Section 10241 (i) of the California Business and Professions Code, Article 7 requires: "A statement containing the name of the real estate broker negotiating the loan, his or her license number, and the address of his or her licensed place of business."

Pauline Chasse has just signed a lease agreement with landlord, Wayne Godbrey to rent a house he owns in Delano.