The Constitution and its Amendments
[…] "This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by conventions in the several States, as provided in the Constitution, within seven years from the date of the submission hereof to the States by the Congress." -Section 3 imposed a time limit for ratification; if three-quarters of the states hadn't ratified it within seven years, it would have become void. Fortunately for anyone who enjoys the occasional beer or glass of wine, it took the states only about seven months to ratify the Twenty-first Amendment.

Amendment 20, Section 6

"This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several States within seven years from the date of its submission." -The Eighteenth, Twentieth, Twenty-first, and Twenty-second Amendments all included a time limit for ratification. All were ratified within those time limits, however, and became law.

Preamble