The Constitution and its Amendments
[…] The requirement for two eyewitnesses to an overt act of treason to convict someone for the crime remains an odd wrinkle in the law today. Clause 2 "The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted." -The government cannot punish the relatives or descendents of someone convicted of treason; the maximum punishment for committing treason is death. In actual practice, the United States has never executed anyone for committing treason.

Amendment 13

Section 1 "Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction." Section 2 "Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation." -The first of the three "Civil War Amendments," the Thirteenth Amendment is pretty straightforward: It bans slavery throughout the United States or its territories.


Kaugnay na mga set ng pag-aaral