The Constitution and its Amendments
[…] Police officers have no right to arrest people or to search through their personal property without first receiving a warrant (a court order approving the search or seizure upon probable cause of wrongdoing).

Amendment 20, Section 1

"The terms of the President and the Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January, and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified; and the terms of their successors shall then begin." -When the Constitution was written in the late 18th century, things moved much more slowly than they do in modern times. Sailing across the Atlantic Ocean took several weeks; overland travel through the interior of the American continent was even slower.