The Constitution and its Amendments
[…] The Fifth Amendment also requires that anyone put on trial first be formally indicted (charged with a crime) by a grand jury and guarantees that no one can be put on trial for the same crime twice (the so-called "double jeopardy" clause). Finally, most broadly and perhaps most importantly, the Fifth Amendment guarantees that no person can face criminal punishment without first receiving "due process of law."

Amendment 14, Section 2

"Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed. But when the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice-President of the United States, Representatives in Congress, the Executive and Judicial officers of a State, or the members of the Legislature thereof, is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States, or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime, the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State." -The second section of the Fourteenth Amendment repealed the three-fifths clause (Article I, Section 2, Clause 3) of the original Constitution, which counted slaves as three-fifths of a person for the purpose of apportioning congressional representation.