6th Amendment
[…] Pp. 399 U. S. 74-76. Page 399 U. S. 67
Why is a jury so important to the administration of the justice that must be recognized in state proceedings? -
The primary safeguard by trial by jury is to act as a protective mechanism - buffer function Citizens' self-government: participatory democracy Community confidence in the administration of justice: gives us confidence that the law is applied fairly.
Right to jury trial
The right to trial by jury in a criminal case resides in both Article III, Section 2 of the federal Constitution ("The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury") and the Sixth Amendment ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury").