Constitutional Law Test #2
[…] Any material that is not relevant is not disclosed or may be redacted.

Does the equal protection guarantee restrain the federal government and the State governments to the same extent?

yes

What provisions in the Constitution dealt with slavery (as the document was ratified in 1787)?

• Article I, Section 2 based a state's representation in the House of Representatives on its free population and three-fifths of "all other persons" within its territory • Article I, Section 9 barred Congress from abolishing the slave trade before 1808 • Article IV, Section 2 which provided that "no person held to service or labor" under the laws of one state could escape that status upon flight to another state but, on the contrary, "shall be delivered up on the claim of the party to whom such service or labor may be due" (fugitive slave clause) -3/5 rule, fugitive slave clause

What did Justice Holmes say about the legitimacy of claims brought under the Equal Protection Clause?

• He dismissed the Equal Protection Clause as "the usual last resort of constitutional arguments"