Contracting Officer Unlimited Warrant Board
[…] What is the "Bona Fide Needs" Rule?

The Bona Fide Needs Rule basically means that a federal agency must have a legitimate or bona fide need for the requirement during the time period that the appropriation is available. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 1502(a), "The balance of an appropriation limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses incurred during the period of availability, or to complete contracts properly made during the period of availability and obligated consistent with Section 1501 of this title.." In other words, the basic rule states that a fiscal year's (FY) appropriation may be obligated to meet a legitimate or bona fide need existing in the FY for which the appropriation was made.