Contracts
[…] Of course, even past consideration is only good here where the original transaction was supported by good consideration.

When the promisor makes a gift promise to the promisee that requires the promisee to act in some way that is purely incidental to receiving the benefit, there is no consideration. True or False?

True. When the promisor makes a gift promise to the promisee that requires the promisee to act in some way that is purely incidental to receiving the benefit, there is no consideration

Terms of Contracts formed under UCC § 2-207(1).

UCC § 2-207(2) provides that if a contract is formed under subsection (1) then "[t]he additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract." When the contract is "between merchants" additional terms become part of a contract formed under (1) automatically, unless: (1) the offer expressly limits the offeree's acceptance to the terms of the offer; (2) the terms of the acceptance are material alterations (look for surprise or hardship);