family law exam
[…] Need violence/threat of violence of such a nature that it causes a reasonable fear of unjust and considerable injury to a party's person, property, or reputation. i. Threat must be to do unlawful act; threatening to engage in lawful activity is not duress (Courts forget duress means unlawful activity & not just emotional bad choices) ii. Threat does not have to be made by or to the contracting party iii. Third party can perpetrate duress (father)

Exception: putative marriage doctrine

1. Art. 96: "An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith. a. When the cause of the nullity is one party's prior undissolved marriage, the civil effects continue in favor of the other party, regardless of whether the latter remains in good faith, until the marriage is pronounced null or the latter party contracts a valid marriage. b. A marriage contracted by a party in good faith produces civil effects in favor of a child of the parties. 2. A purported marriage between parties of the same sex does not produce any civil effects." * Marriage is still considered absolutely null, but allow some civil effects to flow

Notarized affidavit signed by couple and counselor

1. Brings home seriousness to parties 2. Cautionary function

cruel treatment