LAW & BUSINESS
[…] Additional Notes: A salesperson may give a gift not exceeding $5 in value if the gift is not conditioned on obtaining a home improvement contract.

Which of the following is not eligible to receive benefits from a contractor's license bond? A subcontractor involved in an accident on the job site. A customer who was defrauded by the contractor. A homeowner with a valid claim that the contractor abandoned the job. An employee who was not paid wages that were due.

Correct answer: A subcontractor involved in an accident on the job site. Additional Notes: Business and Professions Code Section 7071.5 states, "The contractor's bond shall be for the benefit of the following: (a) Any homeowner contracting for home improvement upon the personal family residence damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter by the licensee. . . (c) Any employee of the licensee damaged by the licensee's failure to pay wages."

What happens after an employee's taxable wages exceed $7,000? Nothing: FUT A is not subject to a wage limit. After $7,000, the employer does not pay FUTA. After $7,000, the FUTA rate increases. After $7,000, the FUTA rate decreases by 50%.