LAW & BUSINESS
[…] Which of the following is a correct statement regarding responsibility for the injury? The employee is not guilty of contributory negligence because safety laws were violated by the employer. The employee and the employer are equally guilty of negligence because the employee accepted the job knowing it was unsafe. Everyone is at fault: The employee should not have inhaled. The employee's labor contract would not cover damages.

Correct answer: The employee is not guilty of contributory negligence because safety laws were violated by the employer. Additional Notes: Labor Code Section 2801 states, "It shall be conclusively presumed that such employee was not guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation of any law enacted for the safety of employees contributed to such employee's injury. . .. No contract, or regulation, shall exempt the employer from any provisions of this section."

If a newly hired employee does not have an SSN, what should be done? The employee must apply for an SSN. The employer must apply on behalf of the employee for an SSN. Call the police. If a W -2 is provided, an SSN is not needed.