Law Exam 1 Chapter 5
[…] The architect was not liable for the infant's injuries

Atkinson v. MGM Grand Hotel

Atkinson, a guest at a hotel was drinking alcohol and was looking for a restroom. She went through a door in a stairwell that took her into a dark construction area. She fell into an excavated pit that was not roped off In doing so fractured her lumbar spine and incurred medical expensed greater that $110,000. The construction site was secured by a chain link fence Except for access through the stairwell which was not locked or secured. A particular building code, NRS 455.010 reads, "any person or persons, company or corporation, who shall dig, sink, or excavate, or cause the same to be done...shall, during the time they may be employed in digging, sinking or excavating, or after they may have ceased work upon or abandoned the same, erect, or cause to be erected, good and substantial fences or other safeguards, and keep the same in good repair, around such works, shafts, sufficient to guard securely against danger to persons and animals from falling into such shafts or excavations Court held that the "plain and unambiguous language of NRS 455.010 is intended to protect members of the public from falling into excavations."