Outline - Criminal
[…] Mental Defenses Incompetence to Stand Trial

-Under the Due Process Clause, a defendant is not competent to stand trial if he lacks the capacity (1) "to understand the proceedings against him;" OR (2) "to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity." -The defendant bears the burden of proving that he is incompetent to stand trial by a preponderance of the evidence. -Section 44-23-410(A): the judge "shall" instigate the relevant procedures to determine whether the defendant is competent to stand trial "[w]henever [the] judge...has reason to believe that a person on trial before him...lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity...." -Ordering a competency examination is within the discretion of the trial judge and a refusal to grant an examination will not be disturbed on appeal absent a clear showing of an abuse of discretion -Even if the parties do not request a competency examination, the court can grant one sua