Section I.07.025
[…] Accounts in different foreign countries have to be aggregated.

Which of the following statutes is the heart of the money laundering control effort in the United States? Bank Secrecy Act. Money Laundering Crime Control Act. Crime Control Act. Bank Recording Act.

Bank Secrecy Act. Although money laundering has been around for a long time, the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), which went into effect in the United States in 1970, was the first major piece of legislation aimed at detecting and preventing money laundering. The purpose of the law as stated in Section 5311 is "to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings." The BSA sets forth a system of reporting and recordkeeping requirements designed to help track large or unusual financial transactions.

Which of the following is an example of the use of a digital currency? Credit card transactions. Wire transfers. Bitcoin transactions.