TX CrimPro - Finegan Peters
[…] D objected to the charge, arguing it should be where the homicide occurred.

RULE: Venue is generally where the crime he occurred. If it cannot readily be determined within which county or counties the commission took place, trial may be held 1) in the county in which the D resides, 2) in the county in which he was apprehended, or 3) in the county to which he was extradited." [if he fled state, and was brought back] HERE: Venue will stand if it is sufficient under any one of the venue provisions. Article 13.19 provides that if an offense is committed within the state but "cannot readily be determined within which county or counties the commission took place," trial can be held in the county in which the defendant resides, the county where he is apprehended, or the county to which he is extradited. This provision was made a part of the trial court's charge.