TX CrimPro - Finegan Peters
[…] Search - fed vs. TX

The rules are the same under federal and TX. Same exceptions to search warrant requirements. But what is required in the search warrant is very specific to TX

Particularity Requirement

The second item on the above list requires that the search warrant contain a clear description of the place to be searched and the thing to be seized. *Art 1, Section 9* of the TXC echoes this requirement by saying "no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing shall issue without describing them as near as may be" Must be particular, NOT general. If not for the particularity requirement, we would have "general warrants" which the founders were trying to avoid with the 4th amd.