Réussis tes devoirs et examens dès maintenant avec Quizwiz!
[…] The turnover statute provides that a trial ct cannot order the turnover of property that is "exempt" for attachment, execution, or seizure. TCPRC § 31.002(a)(2). The effect of the spendthrift trust statute is that spendthrift trusts are exempt from attachment, execution, garnishment, or other seizure. Once a trustee pays or delivers trust assets out of a spendthrift trust, they are no longer exempt under the spendthrift trust statute. Thus, they are no longer considered exempt property under the turnover statute. TCPRC § 31.002 provides that a ct may not enter or enforce an order that requires the turnover of "the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute." Thus, even when property is no longer exempt under any other statute, if it represents proceeds or disbursements of exempt property, it is not subject to a turnover order.