Réussis tes devoirs et examens dès maintenant avec Quizwiz!
[…] Other states (including Texas and UPC § 2-404) allow a "reasonable" allowance tied to the spouse's standard of living, which cannot continue beyond one year if the estate is inadequate to pay creditors. Maintenance of the decedent's spouse and dependent children is not allowed after the estate is closed. Theory: The point of the family allowance is to provide for the support of the surviving spouse and descendants while the estate is tied up in the probate ct. UPC § 2-404; TPC § 286-288. Operation of Family Allowance under Texas law: Amount of Family Allowance—TPC § 287. Allowance "fixed w/ regard to the facts or circumstances then existing and those anticipated to exist during the first year" after the decedent's death. When Family Allowance Not Made—TPC § 288. "No such allowance shall be made for the surviving spouse when the survivor has separate property adequate to the survivor's maintenance." • We are only looking at the probate estate here.