Réussis tes devoirs et examens dès maintenant avec Quizwiz!
[…] Courts will usually allow for judicial reformation so that a trustee can sell property constituting the trust corpus if the property is declining in value. Should the settlor be permitted to make the trust's terms immutable, i.e., to opt out of the law of modification and termination? Under the Uniform Trust Code, the answer is No. ○ Equitable Deviation From Dispositive Terms and Changed Circumstances - Should changes in circumstances justify a modification to, or deviation from, a distributive provision? Cal. Prob. Code § 15409 authorizes the ct to "modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust." ○ Tex.