Réussis tes devoirs et examens dès maintenant avec Quizwiz!
[…] Partial Revocation by Physical Act

■ Partial Revocation by Physical Act - UPC § 2-507 authorizes partial revocation by physical act. Texas does not recognize partial revocation by physical act. TPC § 63, Leatherwood v. Stephens (Supp. IV-30). If partial revocation is not recognized, the will must be probated in the form in which it was originally executed if the original language can be ascertained. if we are in Texas? See TPC § 63; Leatherwood v. Stephens (Supp. IV-30). No. Texas does not allow partial revocation by physical act. TPC § 63 states: "No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing, executed w/ like formalities, or by the T destroying or canceling the same [i.e., the will as a whole], or causing it to be done in his presence." The Leatherwood ct interpreted the phrase "the same" to refer only to the will as whole, and not to a "clause thereof or devise therein."