Réussis tes devoirs et examens dès maintenant avec Quizwiz!
[…] If he fails to do so, he can be removed. TPC § 149B - Right to Petition for Distribution - In addition to or in lieu of the right to an accounting under § 149A, an interested person can petition for an accounting and final distribution of the estate 2 years after the independent administration was created. Compare to TPC § 152 (above), which authorizes a distributee to file an application to close an administration. Under § 152, no time period is set out in the statute, and the burden is on the distributee to establish that there is no longer a need for administration. Section 149B shifts the burden of persuasion to the independent executor. The statute provides that the ct may close the administration and order a final distribution "unless the ct finds a continued necessity for administration of the estate." TPC § 149C - Removal of Independent Executor for Cause - The statute lists the specific grounds for removal in subsection (a): (1) The independent executor failed to file an inventory and list of claims of the estate w/in 90 days after qualification.