ARE 18 midterm 2
[…] requirements of promissory estoppel

yes, the act wasn't completed

seiko agrees to buy bob's boat if bob drives it from sf to Newport. bob sets sail, but before he makes it to Newport, seiko backs out of the deal. in this case, was the revocation of the unilateral contract valid? why?

rare

silence as acceptance is ________

common law, uniform commercial code

sources of contract law

section 2-204 of the UCC

states that any contract for the sale of goods "may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."

restatement of contracts

states that parties may agree to a contract "by written or spoken words or by other action or by failure to act."

land, performance requiring more than a year, collateral or secondary contracts, marriage, sale of goods above $500