ch 2 the courts and jurisdiction
[…] Should there be a tie vote, the decision of the court of appeals stands.) - Although the Supreme Court is part of the federal court system, it can and does review cases originally tried in state courts, as long as some federal or constitutional issue exists. Again, there is usually no right to have such cases heard by the Supreme Court. As with appeals from federal court, Supreme Court review of state cases is discretionary. - Although the Supreme Court is primarily a court of review, in certain cases it has original jurisdiction. Article III, Section 2 of the U.S. Constitution provides: In all cases affecting ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls, and those in which a state shall be a party, the Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction. In all other cases before mentioned (Art. III, § 2.1) the Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction, both as to law and fact, with such exception, and under such regulations as the Congress shall make.

U.S. District Courts

- The United States and its territories are divided into districts, each having a federal district court. Some larger districts are further subdivided into divisions.