Final Exam
[…] Generic Terms defense
A trademark *can always be attacked* on the ground that it is or has become *generic*. Section 1065 the Lanham Act states that "the right of the registrant to use such registered mark in commerce for the goods or services on or in connection with which such registered mark has been in continuous use for five consecutive years subsequent to the date of such registration and is still in use in commerce, shall be incontestable: Provided, That—... (4) *no incontestable right shall be acquired in a mark which is the generic name* for the goods or services or a portion thereof, for which it is registered."