HOEPA/ECOA
[…] The federal agency that administers compliance with this law concerning this creditor is [name and address as specified by the appropriate agency listed in appendix A of this regulation].

Which Federal Law first gave the borrower the right to receive a copy of their appraisal report?

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act in section 202.14 grants the borrower the right to receive a copy of their appraisal report. In the Consumer Compliance Handbook, the OCC says, "Regulation B requires that [the lender and/or broker] provide a copy of the appraisal report used in connection with an application for credit to be secured by a lien on a dwelling. A [lender and/or broker] may provide the copy either routinely (whether or not credit is granted or the application is withdrawn) or upon an applicant's written request. If [the lender and/or broker] provides an appraisal report only upon request, it must inform the applicant in writing of the right to receive a copy of the report."

Under which circumstances is a written adverse action notice not required?

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act says, (e) Withdrawal of approved application.