Section 6. Pt.2: Environmental Concerns and Disclosures in DE
[…] Inform prospective buyers that the seller disclosures should be supplemented by a professional property inspection. d. Inspect the seller's property for potential material defects that would require disclosure to prospective buyers.

d.

As a licensee, if you or your client discovers an environmental issue, you have a responsibility to...

disclose any such issues to all parties in a transaction.

The Seller's Disclosure of Real Property Condition Report form is the standard property disclosure form used in........

most residential real estate transfers in Delaware

In 2019, § 318, Title 25 of the Delaware Code was amended, making it easier for residential property owners subject to covenants or deed restrictions to install....

solar systems. The amendment makes "any covenant, restriction, or condition contained in a deed, contract or other legal instrument which affects the transfer, sale or any other interest in real property that effectively prohibits or unreasonably restricts the owner of the property from installing or using a roof mounted system for obtaining solar energy on that owner's property is void and unenforceable." The key phrase in this previous passage is 'unreasonably restricts.' The above amendment does NOT remove reasonable restrictions which are "those restrictions that do not significantly increase the cost of the system or significantly decrease its efficiency or specified performance, or that