Texas Contract of Law
[…] A TREC-promulgated contract is appropriate for this purchase, but the licensee decides to be creative and draft his own contract from what he has learned in his real estate classes. Which of the following is most likely to be TRUE?

The licensee has the right to draft his own contract. TREC-promulgated forms are not required in transactions in which the licensee is functioning solely as a principal, not as an agent.

Which of the following is TRUE about the seller's disclosure notice?

The notice must be completed to the best of the seller's belief and knowledge. As is stated in Section 5.008 of the Texas Property Code, "The notice shall be completed to the best of seller's belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller."

Rescission

The practice of one party canceling or terminated a contract, which has the effect of returning the parties to their original positions before the contract was made.

What effect do the rules made by the commission have on licensees?

The rules have full force and effect of law.