Texas Contract of Law
[…] Treble damages are available under the DTPA. Treble damages and mental anguish are available in the DTPA action. Court costs and attorney's fees may also be added.

Void vs. Voidable

Void has no legal force because it is lacking an essential part of a contract; voidable is one in which either or both parties may reject or disaffirm (contingencies)

When is the owner required to provide a disclosure regarding a death?

If a previous occupant died falling down a broken staircase. As is stated in Section 5.008 of the Texas Property Code, "A seller or seller's agent shall have no duty to make a disclosure or release information related to whether a death by natural causes, suicide, or accident unrelated to the condition of the property occurred on the property."

Land Contract

Instrument of finance in which the seller retains legal ownership of the property until the buyer has made the last payment. (common way to sell a business)

A real estate broker, acting only as a principal to a transaction (i.e., as a buyer or seller),