UGBA 175 Test Prep
[…] Marsiglia, 1 Denio, N.Y., 317, "the defendant, by requiring the plaintiff to stop work upon the paintings, violated his contract, and thereby incurred a liability to pay such damages as the plaintiff should sustain. Such damages would include a recompense for the labor done and materials used, and such further sum in damages as might, upon legal principles, be assessed for the breach of the contract; but the plaintiff had no right by obstinately persisting in the work, to make the penalty upon the defendant greater than it would otherwise have been." Accord: Restatement, Second, Contracts, Section 350. The UCC, Section 2-704 (2) provides: "Where the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realization either complete the manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the contract or cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner."